Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy - Kono Consultants NV

  1. Who we are
    1. “We”, “us” or “our” means Kono Consultants NV, with its registered office at Veldkant 31 2550 Kontich  Belgium and with company number BE 0471.279.052. We act as controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our Website and Jobportal.
    2. This Privacy Policy is solely intended to provide you with information in relation to the processing of personal data through your use of the website. For our privacy practices in relation to our services, we refer you to the agreement as may be concluded between us.
    3. Our Website, www.konoconsultants.com, is owned and managed by Kono Consultants NV, with its registered office at Veldkant 31 2550 Kontich  Belgium and with company number BE 0471.279.052. The Website is hosted by ScaleCity BVBA, with its registered office at Prins Boudewijnlaan 41 2650 Edegem Belgium and with company number BE0810.613.063. For more information, we refer to article 5 of the Privacy Policy.
    4. Our Jobportal, https://konoconsultants.catsone.com/careers/, is owned and managed by Kono Consultants NV, with its registered office at Veldkant 31 2550 Kontich  Belgium and with company number BE 0471.279.052. The Jobportal is hosted by Catsone Software Inc, 706 2nd Ave S #950 Minneapolis, MN 55402 USA. For more information, we refer to article 5 of the Privacy Policy.
    5. Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use (“process”) the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have. Please take a moment to read through this policy.
    6. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as set out in article 4, you can contact us per e-mail on privacy@konoconsultants.com to the attention of the Privacy Officer.
    7. This Privacy Policy was revised last on 21/05/2018.
  2. How we use and collect your personal data
    1. Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.), that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.
    2. The personal data we collect, is collected and used for the purposes as listed hereunder:
      1. In the event you use the contact form on our Website or Jobportal, we will use your personal data you provide in order to reply to your query, via e-mail or telephone permit us to send you suitable job offerings.
      2. In the event you create a profile on our Jobportal we collect your personal information you provide in order to save such information and permit us to send you suitable job offerings.
      3. We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and enhancing your user experience, which includes ensuring the security, availability, performance, capacity and health of the website.
      4. We process your personal data to enforce or exercise any rights that are available to us based on the applicable law, such as use for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations as set out by the applicable law.
    3. The following categories of personal data can be distinguished:
      1. Contact data: in the event you make use of the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field (please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions, or credit card/account numbers) and which you provide us the attached CV. This is information that is provided directly by you.
      2. Profile data: If you create an account on our Jobportal, we collect the following personal data: name, telephone number, e-mail address, address and your CV. This is information that is provided directly by you.
      3. Usage data: We do not collect personal data regarding your activities on our Website.
      4. CV Data: We collect personal data regarding your professional experience, knowledge, training and your career in general. This is personal data provided directly by you via our Website, Jobportal or by email.
    4. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your permission.
    5. In the event the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is consent, you will, at all times, have the right to withdraw your consent. This will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing done prior to the withdrawal of consent.
    6. Your personal data will solely be used for the purposes as set out in this article.
  3. Retention of your data and deletion
    1. Your personal data will be retained as long as you do not withdraw your consent of object to our use of your personal data.
    2. In the event you withdraw your consent or you object to our use of your personal data, and such objection is successful, we will remove your personal data from our databases. Please note that we will retain the personal data necessary to ensure your preferences are respected in the future.
    3. The foregoing will, however, not prevent us from retaining any personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, in order to file a legal claim or defend ourselves against a legal claim, or for evidential purposes.
  4. Your rights
    1. This article lists your principal rights under data protection law. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way.
    2. To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you.

The right to access

    1. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do so, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this Privacy Policy.
    2. You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.

The right to rectification

    1. If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

    1. In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
      1. The personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
      2. You withdraw your consent, and no other lawful ground exists;
      3. The processing is for direct marketing purposes;
      4. The personal data have been unlawfully processed; or,
      5. Erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Belgian law.
    2. There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary,
      1. for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
      2. for compliance with a legal obligation; or,
      3. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The right to restrict processing;

    1. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:
      1. You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);
      2. The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);
      3. We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,
      4. You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.
    2. In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:
      1. with your consent;
      2. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
      3. for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
      4. for reasons of important public interest.
    3. We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.

The right to data portability

    1. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
    2. You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.

The right to object to processing

    1. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:
      1. The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us;
      2. The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.
    2. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    3. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

    1. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Authority for the protection of personal data (Privacy Commission), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (commission@privacycommission.be),https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.
  1. Providing your personal data to others
    1. In order to provide you with our website, we work with service provider to process and store your personal information. We use the following categories of service providers:
      1. Riffle Media, establishment unit nr. 2.177.642.080 of ScaleCity BVBA, Prins Boudewijnlaan 41 2650 Edegem Belgium with company number BE0810.613.063 ( hosting provider);
    2. In order to provide you with our website, we work with service provider to process and store your personal information. We use the following categories of service providers:
      1. Catsone Software Inc, 706 2nd Ave S #950 Minneapolis, MN 55402 USA (cloud provider);
    3. We may also disclose your personal data in the event such disclosure is required or necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We may also disclose personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another natural person.
    4. As such, we do not disclose your personal data to our social media partners. We do, however, make use of social media plugins to direct you to our social media channels and to allow you to interact with our content. These social media channels are LinkedIn and Twitter. In the event you click such link, such social media service provider may collect personal data about you and may link this information to your existing profile on such social media.
    5. We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by such social media service provider. In such case, the social media service provider will act as controller. For your information only, we have included the relevant links (these may be changed from time to time by the relevant service provider):
      1. LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;
      2. Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;
  2. international transfers
    1. There will be transfer of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area to the United States of America (USA)
    2. We will ensure that any transfer of personal data to the USA will take place pursuant to the appropriate safeguards.
    3. Catsone Software Inc, 706 2nd Ave S #950 Minneapolis, MN 55402 USA.  Catsone Software complies with the requirements of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  More information on https://catsone.com/privacy-and-terms/
    4. You agree with the transfer of your personal data to the USA.
  3. Cookies
    1. Our website does not make use of cookies.
  4. Amendments to the privacy policy
    1. From time to time, we have the right to modify this Privacy Policy. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the website